Virginia and the Constitution of the United States does not require the court to provide the right to bail in criminal cases. Your children, though, are another matter. A bond is what is posted prior to a person’s pre-trial release. The court can award joint custody, sole custody, or a combination of both. She is there for armed robbery. The Virginia Code, in §20-124.1, defines joint legal custody as “where both parents retain joint responsibility for the care and control of the child and joint authority to make decisions concerning the child even though the child’s primary residence may be with only one parent”. How custody of your child is determined depends on the best interest of the children. This may sound like a dumb question but I want to know exactly what does supervised custody mean? Virginia’s COVID-19 vaccine timeline.