No. Your agreement can be incorporated into the terms of the final decree of divorce, unless the court determines that the agreement is unconscionable. In the context of a child custody case, visitation is defined as the rights for a non-custodial parent to see their child, or as temporary custody that's been granted for a period of time to an otherwise non-custodial parent or relative. Phone and Virtual Consultations Available! 4 years ago. The Virginia Code, in §20-124.1, defines joint legal custody as “where both parents retain joint responsibility for the care and control of the child and joint authority to make decisions concerning the child even though the child’s primary residence may be with only one parent”. The choice of a lawyer is an important decision and should not be based solely upon advertisements. (Va. Code Ann.