For example, in holding that the clearly important state interest in public education should give way to a competing claim by the Amish to the effect that extended formal schooling threatened their way of life, the Court declared:"Our cases long have recognized that the Constitution embodies a promise that a certain private sphere of individual liberty will be kept largely beyond the reach of government. § 76-5-403 (1978) (6-month maximum); Va.Code § 18.2-361 (1982) (5-year maximum).Connecticut: 1 Public Statute Laws of the State of Connecticut, 1808, Title LXVI, ch. 1, § 4843 (1858).New York: Laws of New York, ch. Contributor Names White, Byron Raymond (Judge) Supreme Court of the United States (Author) § 16-6-2(a) (1984) ("A person commits the offense of sodomy when he performs or submits to any sexual act involving the sex organs of one person and the mouth or anus of another").A review of the statutes cited by the majority discloses that, in 1791, in 1868, and today, the vast majority of sodomy statutes do not differentiate between homosexual and heterosexual sodomy.Maryland had no criminal sodomy statute in 1791. ): Colo.Rev.Stat., ch. 'West Virginia: W.Va.Code, ch.